Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Collins, Catherine (1862–1932)

Great sympathy was expressed for Mr. John Collins and family of Collinsville station when the news came through on Monday morning that Mrs Collins had passed away after a comparatively short but severe illness, heart trouble being the cause of her death. It was only on the 16th July last that Mr. and Mrs Collins celebrated the anniversary of their golden wedding and although never of a too robust nature, Mrs. Collins who was only 69 years of age, was able to enter into the happy reunion the day occasioned, surrounded by many members of her family besides other relatives. The deceased lady before her marriage to Mr. Collins in 1882 resided in Aberdeen with her parents, the late Mr. and Mrs. Fred Simpson. She was the elder daughter, her other sister being Mrs. A. A. Jefferies of Mt. Bryan. Until her marriage she was closely identified with the Redruth Wesleyan Church and afterwards at the home which they then made at Collinsville, church services were regularly conducted. Mrs. Collins' death will cause a great blank at Collinsville as apart from the severe loss to the family circle she as a hostess, to the many visitors and callers to their beautiful station home, will be greatly missed. Besides the bereaved husband whom we regret to state is very seriously ill, a family of six sons and one daughter survive, Messrs Horace C. J. Collins, of Terowie; Fred H. Collins, Inman Valley; Melvin Collins, Sth. Africa; P. Newton Collins, Booborowie; Arthur L. Collins, Mt. Bryan; Lindsay G. Collins. Collinsville, and Mrs. G. McBryan. A son, Mr. Bert Collins, died in 1916 and one daughter, Hilda, in 1930. There are seven grandchildren. The funeral took place at Kooringa on Tues. afternoon and was largely attended, friends coming from Terowie Hallett, Mt. Bryan East and Mt. Bryan besides Burra and district. The service was conducted by the Rev. G. F. Johnston, of Terowie, of which circuit Collinsville forms a part. The bearers were Messrs Sam Hanlin, Arthur and Archie Dearlove, Frank Harris, D. B. Simpson.

Original publication

Citation details

'Collins, Catherine (1862–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/collins-catherine-17050/text28902, accessed 11 December 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Simpson, Catherine
Birth

3 November 1862
Templers, South Australia, Australia

Death

18 July 1932
Mount Bryan, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence