Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Collins, Arabella Clotilda (1857–1931)

Arabella Collins, n.d.

Arabella Collins, n.d.

State Library of Queensland, 15577

The death of the late Mrs R M [Arabella Clotilda] Collins which occurred at her home Tamrookum yesterday afternoon removes a member of one of the oldest pioneer families of the Upper Logan district. The late Mrs. Collins, before her marriage, was Miss Arabella Clotilda Bowles Smyth, younger daughter of Mr. Christopher Smyth, of Cork (Ireland) and her marriage took place in Ireland in 1879. Later in the same year Mr. and Mrs. R. M. Collins arrived in Queensland and after spending a fortnight at Mundoolun, the old home of the Collins family, they made their home at Tamrookum in the Beaudesert district. In 1880 Glenville Kingsley, youngest son of Rev. Charles Kingsley, the famous writer, was the guest of Mr. And Mrs. Collins, which led to his purchasing an adjoining property which was afterwards taken over by the late Lord Henry Phipps. On the death of Mr Grenville Kingsley, which occurred in 1898, by his expressed wish he was buried in the Memorial Churchyard at Tamrookum. The deceased lady was the mother of seven children–six daughters and one son. The last named, Mr. Christopher John Collins, died in 1910, and the daughters are Mesdames Henry Bruxner (Jelbyn, near Tamrookum), Colin Philp, J. W. Ralston, De Burgh Persse (Tabragalba, Beaudesert), Douglas Harris, and Douglas Fraser (Mundoolun). The funeral will take place at the private cemetery at Tamrookum tomorrow afternoon, at 4 o'clock.

Original publication

Citation details

'Collins, Arabella Clotilda (1857–1931)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/collins-arabella-clotilda-19735/text31030, accessed 20 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Arabella Collins, n.d.

Arabella Collins, n.d.

State Library of Queensland, 15577

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smyth, Arabella Clotilda
Birth

9 May 1857

Death

21 October 1931
Tamrookum, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence