Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cohen, Sarah (1836–1918)

There passed away in Sydney one day last week a very old resident of Tamworth, in the person of Mrs. Sarah Cohen, relict of the late William Cohen, whom old hands of the district will re member as having conducted a general store on what was then known as "The Company's Side," in premises adjoining the Royal Oak Hotel. The deceased lady had reached the ripe old age of 91, and is survived by a family of six married daughters, the only son having predeceased her some years. It is quite 40 years since Mrs. Cohen left the Tamworth district after the death of her husband, and she had been living in Sydney since. Of the old hands associated with the late William Cohen none remain. The late Mr. Nathan Cohen, who was a nephew, started his business career in Tamworth in this store, and helped to conduct the business after Mr. William Cohen's death. Mr. Joseph Myers, senr., and Mr. Denis Woods, senr., were also assistants. Mrs. Cohen retained her faculties to the last, and often spoke of Tamworth, and made inquiries of the old families, who were contemporary with her. The family had at one time, many valuable town properties, but all were sold some time ago. The children who survive are: Mrs. N. Marienthal and Mrs. Ernest R. Cohen (Sydney), Mrs. L. E. Isaacs (London), Mrs. A. Hart and Mrs. Arthur Cohen (Melbourne), amd Mrs. Sasoon Benjamin (Hongkong).

Original publication

Citation details

'Cohen, Sarah (1836–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cohen-sarah-19782/text31058, accessed 27 April 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Solomon, Sarah
Birth

February 1836
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 July 1918
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence