Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cohen, Rosetta (1830–1910)

The death occured on Monday last of Mrs. Rosetta Cohen, wife of Mr. Samuel Cohen, President of the Montefiore Jewish Home, and mother of several influential members of the community. Although Mrs Cohen, who was in her 82nd year, has been ailing for some time, her end was altogether unexpected and she passed away suddenly and peacefully. Mrs. Cohen, with her husband, arrived in Australia in the early fifties and after a short stay in Sydney and Newcastle they took up their residence in the Clarence  River district, of which they were among the pioneers and where they were domiciled for very many years. Despite the fact that they were completely isolated from any Jewish community, Mrs Cohen, with the assistance of her husband, always worthily strove to maintain and uphold the traditions of Judaism, bringing up a large family, with a knowledge of the tenets of the Jewish faith and stringently observing all the ceremonies of the religion. Mrs. Cohen was of a very lovable disposition and was universally esteemed for her good acts in the district in which she made her home. In the early days when doctors were few and far between Mrs. Cohen was frequently appealed to for advice and assistance which she always gave ungrudgingly to her neighbours. Some 21 years ago retiring from business, Mr. and Mrs. Cohen came to Sydney, where they have since resided. This worthy couple celebrated their golden wedding about 7 years ago. Mrs. Cohen, whose home life was always of the most happy description, had a family of thirteen children, of whom ten are at present surviving, namely Mrs. C. S. Milingen, (Brisbane), Dr. A. A. Cohen, Mr. John J. Cohen, M.L.A., Mr. Benjamin Cohen (Brisbane), Mrs. A. M. Hertzberg (Brisbane), Mrs. J. M. Davis (Brisbane), Mr. B. Keith Cohen, Mrs. P. C. Mitchell, Mrs. Abraham Hertzberg (Brisbane), and Mr. Julius Cohen (Toowoomba). The funeral at which Rabbi Cohen officiated, took place at Rookwood on Wednesday afternoon and was largely  attended by a representative gathering of relatives and friends. The coffin was carried at the house and at the cemetery solely by the sons of the deceased lady.

Original publication

  • Hebrew Standard of Australasia (Sydney), 18 November 1910, pp 9 and 10 (view original)

Citation details

'Cohen, Rosetta (1830–1910)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cohen-rosetta-20505/text31414, accessed 18 November 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Menser, Rosetta
Birth

15 October 1830
London, Middlesex, England

Death

14 November 1910
Potts Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence