Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cohen, Roselind (Rossi) (1859–1930)

from Hebrew Standard of Australasia (Sydney)

News reached Sydney by cable of the death in London on May 28 of Rossi [Rosalind], widow of Mr. Neville D. Cohen. Both Mr. and Mrs. Cohen were highly appreciated members of our local community, and it was a distinct loss when they left to take up their residence in England. Mrs. Cohen was a daughter of the late Hon. L. W. Levy M.L.C. The Neville and Rossi Cohen Memorial Prize given annually by the N.S.W. Board of Jewish Education will keep their memory, very deservedly, before the rising generation, as the work they did for the betterment of the community was of such a personal nature that it covered a wide field of valuable activity, and extended to many public non-sectarian institutions.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Roselind (Rossi) Cohen

Citation details

'Cohen, Roselind (Rossi) (1859–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cohen-roselind-rossi-20433/text31382, accessed 25 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Levy, Roselind
Birth

28 March 1859
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 May 1930
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

appendicitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Legacies