Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cohen, Rebecca (1831–1902)

When some months ago Mr. David Benjamin, one of the most prominent figures in the Melbourne Jewish community, died, it was little thought that his sister, Mrs. Edward Cohen, should soon follow. Yet such was unfortunately the case, and the community was not quite unprepared for it. For some weeks she had been in a critical condition, and though Dr. Louis Henry, her medical adviser, was unremitting in his attention, and did all for her that medical science could suggest, the end came on Friday, 18th ult. Mrs. Cohen was the daughter of the late Moses Benjamin, with whom she came to this country in 1843. Later on, she married the Hon Edward Cohen, who was Minister of Customs in two different Ministries. When her husband held ??? office of ??? Melbourne, Mrs. Cohen ably assisted him in the discharge of his social functions; but since his death some twenty-five years ago, she never took any further active part in social matters. She fully shared the popularity of her husband but it was known only to those who knew her intimately that she was a woman possessed of sterling qualities, always ready to do good quietly, and without making the slightest show of it. Her family, all grown up and married, were dearly attached to her, and were untiring in their endeavours to make her widowhood as free from pain and sorrow as it could be under the heavy loss she had sustained. The funeral of the deceased lady took place on Sunday, 20th ult., and was very largely attended, the place of interment being the Melbourne General Cemetery. The Rev. Dr. Abrahams officiated, and in a short address gave expression to the high esteem in which deceased was held by the community generally.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Australasian (Melbourne), 26 April 1902, p 59
  • will, Argus (Melbourne), 20 June 1902, p 5

Citation details

'Cohen, Rebecca (1831–1902)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cohen-rebecca-20254/text31312, accessed 20 June 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Benjamin, Rebecca
Birth

1831
London, Middlesex, England

Death

18 April 1902
East Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship