Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cohen, Martha (May) (1848–1914)

The death of Mrs. Louis S. Cohen, of Liverpool — May, a daughter of Mrs. L. W. Levy, of Sydney— which occurred at the close of February, has already been recorded in these columns. Particulars of the lamentable event, are to hand by the last mail.

Mrs. Cohen had been for many months under medical treatment. She had lately, however, regained strength, and on the morning prior to her death was actually engaged in her customary round of benevolent work. The end came very suddenly from heart disease. 

The deceased lady had been for forty five years the wife of Alderman Louis S. Cohen, Lord Mayor of Liverpool in 1899-1900 – a brother of Messrs. George and Norman S. Cohen, of Sydney. She leaves six sons and two daughters.

Following in the footsteps of her revered mother, Mrs. Cohen proved herself to be in the truest and highest sense of the term, a philanthrophist. She personified all that is good and lovable in Jewish womanhood. Her individuality, though striking, was modest and unassuming, just as the charity she dispensed so freely was ever unobtrusive.

As President of the Jewish Ladies' Benevolent Institution and of the Jewish Children's Country Holidays Fund, and as a generous supporter also of other Liverpool Jewish societies which undertake philanthrophic and social work, Mrs Cohen took an active part in everything that tended to the welfare of the Jewish community. Her sympathies also ensured liberal and lifelong aid to many general associations for the amelioration of the conditions of the poor of Liverpool.

The high regard entertained for this excellent lady throughout the city, where most of her life had been passed, may be judged from the following extract from the Liverpool Daily Post, which, in a leaderette, with the simple headline, "Mrs. Cohen.'' wrote: —

No woman in any rank or sphere had more graceful or successful social aptitude. Her conspicuous self-respect found sweet and commanding expression in kindly consideration for others in a sincere habit of adequate appreciation and high estimation of all who deserved to be esteemed. Such qualities as these made her a queen in the life of the city— ever welcome; always honoured; looked to for the right word at the right time; a gentle but firm adviser in any important conjuncture; inspiring affection wherever her sterling capacities and her always gracious exercise of them won admiration.

Original publication

1

Additional Resources

  • probate, Hebrew Standard of Australasia (Sydney), 23 October 1914, p 10

Citation details

'Cohen, Martha (May) (1848–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cohen-martha-may-20419/text31376, accessed 20 September 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Levy, Martha
Birth

7 February 1848
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

27 February 1914
Toxteth Park, Lancashire, England

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence