Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cohen, Deborah (1839–1915)

The news cabled to members of the family in this State of the death of Mrs. Cohen relict of the late Mr. Morris Cohen, of West Maitland, will be received by friends of the family with very great regret. The sad event occurred in London on the 21st inst., where she had resided for many years with one of her daughters. The deceased lady, who had attained the ripe age of 75 years, was widely known and greatly esteemed in Maitland where, with her late husband, she lived for a very long period. She was, like all the members of the Cohen family, of a most charitable nature, and many of her good deeds in this respect will never be forgotten by those who knew her. She was always foremost in the relief of sickness and distress and a great friend to the poor. She was one of the founders of the Maitland Benevolent Home, and took a prominent part in all movements of a charitable nature. A few years after the death of her husband, who was a member of the great firm of David Cohen and Co., she went to London to reside, and remained there up till the time of her death. She leaves a family of five sons and four daughters, with whom the greatest sympathy is felt. The sons are Messrs B. M. Cohen (Tamworth), H. M. Cohen (Newcastle), Cecil Cohen (Canada), Karl Cohen (Newcastle) and Vivian Cohen (of the Royal Army Medical Corps). The daughters are Mrs. John Hart (West Maitland), Mr J. S. Leo (Montreal, Canada), Miss Florence Cohen (London), and Mrs. J. R. Bennie (London).

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cohen, Deborah (1839–1915)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cohen-deborah-19874/text31104, accessed 24 January 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Reuben, Deborah
Birth

1839
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 January 1915
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations