Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cohen, Caroline Flood (Carrie) (1857–1911)

Mrs. Carrie [Caroline Flood] Cohen, wife of Mr. Norman B.Cohen, 'Larbert,' Macleay-street, Potts Point, died on Friday last, June 9. The deceased lady had been seriously ill for some time so that her death was not altogether unexpected. She was a daughter of Mrs. L. W. Levy and the late Hon. L. W. Levy, and like her venerable mother, was of a most generous and charitable disposition and rejoiced to do good deeds by stealth. She was only 53 years of age, having been born at West Maitland in 1857, and was married to Mr. Cohen by Rev. A. B. Davis in 1878. Her family consists of three children viz: one daughter, Mrs L. M. Phillips, of Pott's Point, and two sons, Messrs Stuart S. Cohen (Brisbane) and Lewis G. Cohen. The funeral took place on Sunday last at Rookwood and was largely attended by a gathering representative of Jewish and commercial interests. Rev. M. Einfeld officiated at the graveside. The greatest sympathy will be felt by the Jewish community for the stricken mother and all the members of this well-known and respected family in their sad loss.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cohen, Caroline Flood (Carrie) (1857–1911)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cohen-caroline-flood-carrie-20431/text31379, accessed 22 July 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Levy, Caroline Flood
Birth

28 July 1857
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 June 1911
Potts Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence