Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cocker, Clara (1833–1890)

from North West Post (Tas)

It is with feelings of deep regret that we chronicle the death of Mrs. Clara Cocker, wife of our esteemed and respected townsman, Mr. D. Cocker, which took place early on Tuesday morning. Of late the deceased had been suffering from religious melancholy and concern for her family preyed on her mind and it is supposed led to the committal of the rash act which terminated a blameless life. Both Mr. and Mrs. Cocker have been residents of Tasmania for about 38 years (with the exception of some two years spent in Melbourne), part of that time being spent in Launceston, but latterly the deceased had lived in this portion of the island, where the whole family is held in the highest respect, Mr. Cocker having been connected with every movement for the welfare of Devonport and district, and universal regret was experienced for that gentleman on the sad facts of the death becoming known. The deceased lady had been 36 years married and leaves a large family, mostly grown up, to mourn their loss. The late Mrs. Cocker was a highly educated lady, and the best of mothers and was most self-sacrificing in her disposition. She also possessed undoubted courage and during the time of the residence of herself and husband in Melbourne (which was at the time of the gold fever in Victoria) was the means of saving the latter’s life. It appears that the lady and her husband were proceeding over Princes’ Bridge, when they met two armed men, but Mrs. Cocker kept up a constant and lively conversation and herself and husband were allowed to proceed on their way unmolested, but later the same evening a most atrocious murder was committed on the bridge. The deceased lady was a sister of Mrs. R. Winspear, Mrs. C. Best, Miss Dean and Mr. W. B. Dean and the respect in which she was held and the universal sorrow at her sad death were fully testified by the large attendance at the funeral which took place yesterday afternoon, the remains being followed to their last resting place at the Bluff Cemetery by numerous relations, besides many of the leading residents of the town and district. The service at the grave was conducted by the Rev. D. S. Lindsay, and during the solemn and impressive burial service of the Wesleyan denomination many were visibly affected, deep and profound sympathy being expressed for the husband and family in their great bereavement

Original publication

  • North West Post (Tas), 24 April 1890

Other Obituaries for Clara Cocker

Citation details

'Cocker, Clara (1833–1890)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cocker-clara-13665/text24436, accessed 21 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dean, Clara
Birth

1833
England

Death

22 April 1890
Torquay, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

suicide

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence