Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cobcroft, Mary Vernon (1859–1898)

In the last issue of the Chronicle mention was made of the serious illness of Mrs. [Mary Vernon] Cobcroft, wife of Mr. E. J. Cobcroft, District Surveyor, and to-day it is our regretful duty to announce that the illness had a fatal termination on Wednesday morning last. The immediate cause of death was pneumonia supervening influenza. Everything that medical skill could suggest and loving care could do was done to preserve the life of deceased, but unfortunately without avail, and a sorrowing husband and six children (the youngest about two years old) and a wide circle of friends are left to mourn the loss of an affectionate wife, loving mother, and valued friend. Very general sympathy is expressed with the bereaved husband and family in their great affliction. Deceased was only 38 years of age. The funeral took place on Thursday afternoon, and notwithstanding the inclement weather was well attended. The body, encased in a polished cedar coffin, which was covered with beautiful floral wreaths, was laid to rest in the Church of England cemetery, the burial service being read by the Ven. Archdeacon White.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cobcroft, Mary Vernon (1859–1898)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cobcroft-mary-vernon-26896/text34428, accessed 30 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hall, Mary Vernon
Birth

10 August 1859
Taree, New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 August 1898
Muswellbrook, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence