Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cobcroft, Mary (1833–1896)

We have to record the death of Mrs [Mary] Cobcroft, wife of Mr David Cobcroft, of Forest Lodge (and late of Richmond), after a very long and severe illness, at the age of 62 years. Deceased was sister to Mr W. Benson, of Richmond, besides having many of her relatives and friends in the district. The funeral took place on Tuesday at Richmond, reaching there by the 11.5 train, proceeding thence to the Presbyterian Church, followed by a great train of friends. The Revs Dr Cameron and Howell Price conducted the funeral service. The coffin was carried by friends of the deceased, and the wreaths that decorated the coffin were innumerable. The interment took place at the Church of England Cemetery, both the reverend gentlemen before named officiating. Mr R. W. Dunstan carried out the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cobcroft, Mary (1833–1896)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cobcroft-mary-24958/text33497, accessed 29 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Benson, Mary
Birth

6 August 1833
Stirlingshire, Scotland

Death

12 April 1896
Glebe, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship