Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cobcroft, Mary (1798–1887)

Mrs. Mary Cobcroft—widow of the late Mr. John Cobcroft—died at her residence, Charlton, near Broke, last week at the advanced age of 92 years. The deceased lady was one of the oldest of Australian-born colonists and formed one of the few links connecting these important colonies of to-day with the earliest settlements on our coasts. Mrs Cobcroft was born at Wilberforce, Hawkesbury River, early in 1796 [i.e. 1798]—barely years after the arrival of the first fleet at Botany Bay. She was married at an early age and after the discovery of Patrick's Plains some 65 years ago removed to this part of the colony. Up to some few years ago she preserved her health and powers to an almost undiminished degree; but had lately been bed ridden. Her death, which occurred on Saturday last, was the result of senile decay. She had a large family, and leaves four sons who, as may be expected, are already well advanced in years—the eldest being 71; and also three daughters. Her grand children (many of whom are middle aged and settled in life) and great-grandchildren form a numerous company.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cobcroft, Mary (1798–1887)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cobcroft-mary-24943/text33489, accessed 14 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crew, Mary
  • Yeomans, Mary
Birth

5 February 1798
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 December 1887
Singleton, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence