Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cobcroft, Louisa Ann (1860–1950)

The district has lost another of its fine old personalities in Mrs. Louisa Ann Cobcroft, of Wilberforce, whose death took place suddenly in the District Hospital (where she had been undergoing treatment for an injury) on July 17, at the ripe old age of 90 years.

A native of Wilberforce, where she had lived throughout her life, the late Mrs. Cobcroft was widely known and esteemed for her many fine attributes, being particularly noted for her church work at Wilberforce, and as a kindly neighbour and good citizen generally. Her husband, the late Samuel Cobcroft, predeceased her some 37 years ago, and she is survived by two sons, Roy and Kenneth, of Wilberforce, and a sister, Mrs. Geo. Marden.

The funeral took place on July 18, when the remains were laid to rest in the Church of England cemetery at Wilberforce, the Rev. C. Dorman officiating.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cobcroft, Louisa Ann (1860–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cobcroft-louisa-ann-25062/text33558, accessed 20 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dunstan, Louisa Ann
Birth

13 April 1860
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 July 1950
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

skull fracture

Religious Influence