Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cobcroft, Harriet Stewart (1844–1916)

On Friday, 7th instant, the funeral of the late Mrs. Harriet Cobcroft, relict the late Arthur Cobcroft, took place from Warneton to West Kempsey cemetery, under direction of Mr. Job. T. Walker, and despite the heavy rain many friends of the family were in attendance. The pall-bearers were Messrs. H. Watt, F. Kemp, C. A. Hill and A. O. Franks; the carriers, Messrs. M. and J. Smythe, B. Davy, and A. Judd; and the officiating clergyman, the Rev. G. D. Frewin. Deceased, aged 72, succumbed to heart failure on the 6th instant. She is survived by three sons, Mr. A. E. Cobcroft, of Singleton, manager of St. Clair Station, and Mr. E. H. Cobcroft, of Bellingen, and four daughters, one being Mrs. A. W. Kemp. The late Mrs. Cobcroft, who was a native of Singleton and sister of Mr. F. S. Hope, of Toorooka, came to this river with her husband about 25 years back, and here he died about 12 years ago. Prior to living on the Macleay Mr. and Mrs. Cobcroft lived on their own well-known station, Combadello, near Moree, and in old time Australian way kept open house; but drought, the remorseless drought, drifted them to the coast and less expansive holdings.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cobcroft, Harriet Stewart (1844–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cobcroft-harriet-stewart-25005/text33523, accessed 25 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hope, Harriet Stewart
Birth

28 May 1844
Singleton, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 April 1916
Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease