Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cobcroft, Catherine Ann (Katie) (1876–1947)

On her 71st birthday, the death occurred recently of Mrs. Catherine Ann Cobcroft at the home of her daughter, Kathleen, of "Listowel," Edgecliff-road, Woollahra. Mrs. Cobcroft was a Queenslander educated at All Hallows Convent, Brisbane, and the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Patrick O'Brien. Mr. O'Brien was a friend in his early days of Archbishop Duhig. Mrs. Cobcroft was the widow of Mr. Arthur John Cobcroft, who opened and managed the Commercial Banking Co. of Sydney in Ingham and later in Warwick before coming to Sydney to live. D'Arcy, their eldest son, educated at St. Ignatius' College, Riverview, died in the Mater Misericordiae Hospital. Sydney, in 1917. Mrs. Cobcroft is survived by three children, Arthur, Gavin, and Kathleen. Requiem Mass was celebrated at St. Joseph's Church, Edgecliff, by the Rev. Father Celestine Moriarty, O.F.M., who also officiated at the family vault at Gore Hill.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cobcroft, Catherine Ann (Katie) (1876–1947)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cobcroft-catherine-ann-katie-26995/text34481, accessed 27 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • O'Brien, Catherine Ann
Birth

25 September 1876
Tingoora, Queensland, Australia

Death

25 September 1947
Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education