Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cobcroft, Anne (1832–1899)

The death is announced, we sincerely regret to say, of Mrs Adam Cobcroft, of Charlton, Bulga, at the age of 67. The deceased was the relict of the late Adam Cobcroft, who died some 15 years ago. She was a native of County Clare, Ireland, but when she came to this district with her people she was only six years of age, so that she was a very old resident. Mrs Cobcroft, who leaves a grown-up family of three children, died very suddenly on Tuesday night, her end being due to failure of the heart's action. Her remains will be interred in the R.C. Cemetery, Singleton, this morning.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cobcroft, Anne (1832–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cobcroft-anne-25003/text33521, accessed 21 April 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Donohoe, Anne
Birth

1832
Clare, Ireland

Death

28 February 1899
Bulga, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence