Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Clune, Janet Forrest (1866–1920)

The death occurred on Monday of Mrs. Janet Forest Clune at her residence, Wagga, at the age of 54 years, after six months illness. She was twice married, her first husband being Mr. Snodgrass, of Cookardinia. She leaves a family of four by her first husband. Her second husband was the late Mr. Wm. Clune, of Mangoplah, a well-known cross-country horseman, riding always as amateur. She had no children by the second marriage. The remains were conveyed to Cookardinia for interment.

Original publication

  • Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 22 October 1920, p 27 (view original)

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 20 October 1920, p 1

Citation details

'Clune, Janet Forrest (1866–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/clune-janet-forrest-23875/text32730, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cliff, Janet Forrest
  • Snodgrass, Janet Forrest
Birth

1866

Death

17 October 1920
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia