Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Close, Sarah Jane (1871–1966)

Sarah Close, c1900

Sarah Close, c1900

photo supplied by Michael Tuite

Sarah Jane Close, who died in the Mercy Hospital last Friday, is survived by 158 direct descendents — five sons, three daughters, 49 grandchildren, 100 great grandchildren and one great great grandchild.

Born at Camden 94 years ago, deceased was the only daughter of James and Sarah Loader. As a very young child, she came to Young with her parents, who took up land at Woodonga, Cowra Road.

Seventy-three years ago at Woodonga, she married Walter Close. Subsequently the couple acquired a property at Murringo, but after a few years, "White Lodge", Temora Road, became the family home. Then "Heathdale", Bendick Murrell, was added, and they resided there for many years.

After the death of her husband 26 years ago, Mrs Close managed her properties for a time, then came to town (Karabah Ave) to live.

Her surviving sons are Lesley Athol (Young), Basil James ("White Lodge"), Neil Clifford (Iandra), Cecil Earl and Allan Hector (both of Wirrimah).

Surviving daughters are Ivy Evelyn Mavis Neva (Mrs Budin of Young), Irene Iris Edna Pearl (Mrs Cook, Young) and Stella Edeline Maisie Clare (Mrs Smith, Wollongong).

Pre-deceasing their mother were Ronald Norman and Herbert Walter Close and Elma Rita Dorothy Beryl (Mrs Bennett).

One brother, William (Lakemba) survives. Another brother, James (Young) predeceased her about four years ago. The funeral, on Sunday, followed a service conducted at St John’s Church by the Rev T. Wills.

Pallbearers were Neil, Cecil and Allan Close (sons), Maurice, Basil and Lionel Close (grandsons). Undertaker: Patterson Bros.

The family wreath was lowered into the grave on the casket. Other floral tributes: Suzanne, Allan, Jenny and girls; Elaine, Neville and family; Thelma, Brian and children; Audrey, Cecil and family; Neil and Lucy; Enid and Kevin; The Members of St Andrew’s Church, Bendick Murrell; Max and Barbara; Ruth Close and family; Ron and Frank Hughes and family; Mr and Mrs Alex Burnie; all at Bendick Murrell Post Office; Bill, Jean and family.

June, Ray, Kathryn Winton; Fay and Roger Allen; Allan, Susanne and Lorna; Alice and George Loader; Jim, Eileen Loader and Family; Esme, John and girls; Rita and Bernie Cook; Jim, Nellie, John, Francis and Ann Kelly; Pearl, George, Pauline and Phillip White; Mr and Mrs Les Hennock and family; Maurice, Val, Kay, Robyn and Wendy; Athol, Judith and boys; Mrs D Smith; Jack, Clare and Mrs Dawe; Grace and family; Nancy and Dot Joyce; Daisy and Betty Bryer; Les and Doris Basham; Mrs L Bourke; Pat, Basil and Sophie; Sadie, Bill and Viv Eldridge; Mr Jake Miller, Snr, Burrangong; Glad and Ted Chapman, John and Rodney; Claude, Edna, Ronald and Shirley; Iris and Laurie Finnigan; Garnet and Barbara Pullen and family; Maisie, Dick, Lionel, Diane and Gerald; grandchildren Fay and Marie and great grandchildren; Bert Close and family; Kevin, Patsy and family; Mrs Constable and Jacky; Beryl, Ron and family; Bet, Lenny and family; John and Margaret; John, Greg and Sandra; Jim and Kath Phillips.

Ray and Mrs Oehn; Stell, Len and family; Ivy and family; Ailan, Joan and family; Frances Barrett; Bobbie, James Stephen; June, Wilfred and family; John, Lil Torpy, Robert and Betty; the Guymer family; May Barett; Bobbie, James and family; Bob, Sally and family; Rene and Earle; Bookie, Rita and Paul Finnis; Gwen and Colin; Florrie, Cliff, Denise and Terry; Ron, Shirley and Wayne; Reg, Stan, Darrell and Geoffrey Allan; Joan Saines and family; Dorrie and Billy Robinson; Alice, Les, Rita and family; Mr and Mrs Earle Shepherd and children; Hilda and family; J R Barton and staff; Dot, Jack McCarthy; Ray Cullen and family; Bertha and Tom Gordon; Mrs Williams; Michael, Marie, Joanna and Narelle Summerfield; Norman, Colleen and Craig Apps; some without cards.

Original publication

  • South West News (Young, NSW), 20 May 1966, p 10

Citation details

'Close, Sarah Jane (1871–1966)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/close-sarah-jane-13422/text24071, accessed 21 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Sarah Close, c1900

Sarah Close, c1900

photo supplied by Michael Tuite

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Loader, Sarah Jane
Birth

4 November 1871
Cobbitty, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 May 1966
Young, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence
Occupation
Properties