Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Clarke, Kate Elizabeth (Katie) (1865–1941)

from Mercury (Hobart)

The death took place suddenly yesterday at Hobart, of Mrs. Katie Elizabeth Clarke, wife of Mr Thomas William Henric Clarke, of Quorn Hall, Campbell Town. A daughter of the late Dr Twiss Riordan and Mrs Riordan, who at the time of her marriage in 1895 lived at Campbell Town, her life was spent for the most part at Quorn Hall. This was the birthplace in 1860 of her husband, whose grandfather, the late Mr. W. J. T. Clarke, who came from England in 1830, took up land in Tasmania and Victoria and in 1846 acquired the Quorn Hall property.

Mrs Clarke had a large circle of friends in Tasmania and Victoria. At Quorn Hall she exercised generous hospitality and actively assisted philanthropic and patriotic causes in the Midlands.

She is survived bv her husband and by her sons, Mr. Thomas Kingsley Clarke and Mr. E. Rhodes Clarke, of Quorn Hall, and daughters, Mrs. Ronda Marion Whitehorn, of Berkshire, England, wife of Capt Ivan Whitehorn, R.N., and Mrs. Alan Cameron, of Lochiel, Ross. Her sister, Mrs. T. Lyons, of Hobart, is the sole surviving member of her own family circle. The funeral will take place at Campbell Town tomorrow.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Kate Elizabeth (Katie) Clarke

Additional Resources

  • marriage notice, Mercury (Hobart), 14 September 1895, p 1
  • funeral, Examiner (Launceston), 28 February 1941, p 4

Citation details

'Clarke, Kate Elizabeth (Katie) (1865–1941)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/clarke-kate-elizabeth-katie-15101/text26301, accessed 21 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Riordon, Kate Elizabeth
Birth

1865
Tasmania, Australia

Death

25 February 1941
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation
Military Service