Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Clark, Catherine Amelia (1879–1943)

The death is announced of Mrs Catherine Amelia Stewart Clark, of the Vicarage, Mentone. Mrs Clark was born in Dunedin, New Zealand, and was the eldest daughter of the late Mr Charles Hope, of Goldsborough, Mort, and Co, Sydney. She was a direct descendant of Rev. Samuel Marsden, whose name is closely connected with early missionary work, and with the foundation of the wool industry in Australia. Mrs Clark is survived by her husband, Rev C. J. H. Clark, of St Augustine's Church of England, Mentone, and by her 3 children, Chaplain Russell Clark, RAAF, Mr Manning Clark, and Miss Hope Clark. She will long be remembered in the parishes of St John's, Ashfield, Sydney; Philip Island, Belgrave, and Mentone. After a memorial service in St Augustine's Church, Mentone, at 2pm today, conducted by Archdeacon Hancock, Archbishop Booth will officiate at the burial service in Box Hill Cemetery. Funeral arrangements are in the hands of A. A. Sleight.

Original publication

Citation details

'Clark, Catherine Amelia (1879–1943)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/clark-catherine-amelia-1581/text1656, accessed 12 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hope, Catherine Amelia
Birth

1879
Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand

Death

31 March 1943
Mentone, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence