Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Chisholm, Emily (1839–1926)

The death at the age of 87 years of Mrs. Edwin C. [Emily] Chisholm occured on Monday at lnveran, Ashfield. Mrs. Chisholm was the widow of the late Dr. Edwin C. Chisholm, who died in 1921, who practised his profession at Camden, Darlinghurst, and Ashfield. He was a member of one of the pioneer Australian families, and his birthplace—the historic Calder House, near the Redfern Railway Station—has only just recently been demolished. Mrs. Chisholm possessed a distinguished and charming personality, and always took a lively interest in social and religious affairs.

Mrs. Chisholm is survived by two sons and five daughters—Dr. E. C.H. Chisholm, of Comboyne, Mr. Camden W. Chisholm, Mrs. C. H. Hodgson, wife of the chief traffic manager of the New South Wales Railways, the late Mrs. L. F. Bernays, of Toowoomba, Mrs. Guy C. Delmar, Mrs. William Sinker (England), and Mrs. K. Eastman (Bunbury, W.A.)—19 grand-children and seven great-grandchildren. The funeral took place at Rookwood on Tuesday afternoon. Canon Langford Smith conducted a service at Inveran, whilst the Rev. Mr. Harrison officiated at the graveside. Besides the members of her family, there were present at the funeral, Dr. William Chisholm (nephew), Messrs. C. H. Hodgson (son-in law), Charles Hodgson, and Edwin Delmar (grandsons), Guy C. Delmar (son-in-law), E. F. Stephen, J. W. F. Stephen, A. E. Stephen, J. F. Stephen (nephews), E. A. H. Stephen, P Scrutton, J. Lee Pulling, E De Guylay, H. A. Hunt, and J. C. Thrum.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Chisholm, Emily (1839–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/chisholm-emily-29337/text36376, accessed 28 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gardner, Emily
Birth

7 April 1839
Dover, Kent, England

Death

28 June 1926
Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence