Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Chauvel, Fanny Ada (1844–1916)

Warwick "Argus" has the following particulars regarding Mrs. Fanny A. M. Chauvel, whose death was briefly announced in our telegraphic news on Friday :— The deceased lady was born in Sydney 72 years ago, and was the daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. H. K. James, well-known residents of Sydney. She and her husband spent the earlier years of their married life at Tabulam Station, on the Clarence River, and later on acquired and came to reside on Canning Downs South, in the Warwick district, where they lived for many years moving a few years prior to Mr. Chauvel's death to Brisbane. Several years ago Mrs. Chauvel decided to reside in Sydney. She leaves a family of four sons and three daughters — Brigadier-General H. G. Chauvel, C.B., Messrs. Arthur, Allan, and Percy Chauvel, Mrs. A. Chauvel, Mrs. Auriel Barker, and Miss Constance Chauvel to mourn their loss. The late Mrs. Chauvel was particularly proud of her son's doings at the front, and she wrote and sent him congratulations on his receiving the decoration of C.B. recently conferred upon him. Mrs. Chauvel is also survived by three sisters — Misses Helen, Thelma, and Laura James — and several nephews and nieces, the sons and daughters of Mrs. Geo. Close (Sydney) and Mrs. George Hart (New Zealand).

Original publication

Citation details

'Chauvel, Fanny Ada (1844–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/chauvel-fanny-ada-27069/text34543, accessed 26 November 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • James, Fanny Ada
Birth

1844
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 January 1916
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage