Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Chaseling, Mary Jane (1821–1888)

An inquest was held by the Coroner (Mr. J. B. Johnston, J.P.) at Lower Portland, on the 14th instant, on the body of Mrs. Mary Jane Chaseling, who died suddenly on the day previous. On Dr. Hozier's evidence, the Jury found that the cause of death was "apoplexy." Mrs. Chaseling was an old resident of Lower Portland, and was much respected by a large circle of acquaintances throughout the district. Deceased was the widow of the late Mr. Chaseling, and was 67 years of age. She leaves a number of grown-up sons and daughters, all of whom are in good positions. Her funeral was largely attended, the interment taking place at Lower Portland.

Original publication

Citation details

'Chaseling, Mary Jane (1821–1888)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/chaseling-mary-jane-17408/text29136, accessed 30 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crawford, Mary Jane
Birth

16 March 1821
Tyrone, Ireland

Death

13 July 1888
Ebenezer, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship