Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Chaseling, Catherine (1825–1906)

from Windsor & Richmond Gazette (NSW)

Another old identity of the Hawkesbury district, Mrs Catherine Chaseling, relict of the late Tho. Chaseling, passed away early on Saturday morning, at the family residence, 'Claremont,' Windsor. Mr Chaseling, it will be remembered, died about 15 months ago. The subject of this notice, who was 71 years of age, was a native of the north of Scotland. Her maiden name was Jamieson, and she came to this country with her parents 68 years ago. Her father was a retired sea captain, and finding that the harsh climate of Scotland was affecting his health, he sought a more genial clime, and settled in the Shoalhavon district, where he purchased land. It was in the Shoalhaven district, at Nowra we believe, that Mr and Mrs Chaseling were married, 53 years ago. About 28 years ago they came to the Hawkesbury, and lived for about three years at Lower Portland. Then the late Mr Chaseling purchased "Claremont," and the farm at the base of the picturesque eminence on which the house stands, and for the last 25 years the family have occupied this place. Only a couple of days before Mrs Chaseling's death the sale of the farm [one of the most fertile in the district] and residence, to Mr Joseph Ward, was completed. The cause of death was acute peritonitis, from which she suffered only three days, but suffered intensely. The family consists of five daughters: Mrs J. J. Herps, Lower Portland; Miss Catherine Chaseling; Mrs Herbert Cupitt, Windsor; and the Misses Alice and Rebecca Chaseling; and four sons — Messrs John, George, James and Arthur. Mr George Chaseling is away in Kalgoorlie (W.A.) whither he went a few weeks ago. The late Mrs Chaseling was a splendid character. An omnivorous reader, her mind was a storehouse of knowledge, and her gentle ways and kindly nature endeared her to all. We sympathise with the family in the loss of so good a mother, and we are sure it must be some consolation to them to know that after a long and honorable life she leaves a name that is fragrant of good deeds, and a memory around which will linger fervid wishes for "peace, perfect peace" in the last long home. The funeral on Sunday was largely attended. At the house a short service was conducted by Rev James Colwell, of the Methodist Church. Then the cortege wended its way up the hill to the Church of England cemetery near by. Mr W. J. Chandler was the undertaker, and the pall-bearers were Rev James Colwell, Messrs J. J. Paine, S. H. Gow, Stanley Miller, David Lees, S. W. Maisey and F. Campbell. As the remains were borne into the church the organist (Miss Eather) played a funeral hymn, and as the mourners left for the burial ground, the solemn strains of the Dead March in 'Saul' were heard. At the conclusion of the service in the church Rev Norman Jenkyn delivered a sympathetic address, offering words of comfort to the bereaved family, and basing his remarks on the text "It is appointed unto all men once to die." He said he had not the privilege of knowing the late Mrs Chaseling, but from what he had learned he knew that she had tried to live that good and simple life so acceptable to God. He dwelt on the certainty of death, and exhorted all to prepare themselves now, and be ready for the call.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Catherine Chaseling

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW), 8 December 1906, p 4

Citation details

'Chaseling, Catherine (1825–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/chaseling-catherine-17378/text33411, accessed 20 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jamieson, Catherine
Birth

28 August 1825
Shetland Isles, Scotland

Death

1 December 1906
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

peritonitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship