Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Charlton, Ethel Jean Sophia (Jean) (1898–1930)

WRITER'S DEATH. MRS. LEONARD CHARLTON.

Mrs. Leonard Charlton (Miss Jean Curlewis), a writer of numerous articles In magazines and newspapers, and author of romantic novels, died in a private hospital on Friday, after an illness extending over several months. She was 31 years of age.

Mrs. Charlton was the daughter of Judge Curlewis and Mrs. Curlewis (Miss Ethel Turner), the well-known writer. She was born at Mosman, and was educated at the Church of England Girls' Grammar School, Darlinghurst. At an early age Mrs. Charlton displayed her talent as an authoress. In 1923 she married Dr. Charlton, and proceeded to London with him while he took a post-graduate course. During her stay in London Mrs. Charlton contributed a series of interesting articles to the "Sydney Morning Herald," under the title, "The Lights o' London." She wrote articles also for the "Home" magazine.

Mrs. Charlton was the author of "The Ship that Never Set Sail," "Drowning Maze," "Beach Beyond," "The Dawn Man," and "Verse Writing for Beginners." Dr. Charlton is superintendent of the St. George District Hospital. There are no children.

The funeral took place at the Northern Suburbs Cemetery on Saturday.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Charlton, Ethel Jean Sophia (Jean) (1898–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/charlton-ethel-jean-sophia-jean-9265/text31120, accessed 28 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Ethel Jean Curlewis, [1918-1920], Katherine Elder

Ethel Jean Curlewis, [1918-1920], Katherine Elder

nla.pic-an10998777-8, Philippa Poole photograph collection, National Library of Australia

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Curlewis, Ethel Jean Sophia
Birth

7 February 1898
Mosman, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 March 1930
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education