Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Chapman, Monica (1833–1906)

It is with regret that we have to chronicle the death of a very old colonist, Mrs [Monica] Chapman, the beloved wife of Mr. Richard Chapman, senr., which sad event occurred on Wednesday morning last at her late residence, Marulan, the cause of death being syncope. The deceased lady, who was a native of Ireland, was 79 years and 11 months old and came to New South Wales 63 years ago. She was married at Berrima, and lived for some years at Sutton Forest, where her first three children were born. She has left a husband and a grown up family of three sons and three daughters to mourn their loss. The sons are Mr. Richard Chapman, Moss Vale, Mr. Austin Chapman, Postmaster-General, and Mr. Albert Chapman, at present in New Zealand, and the daughters are Mrs. Pooley (Braidwood), Mrs. Byrne (Queanbeyan) and Mrs. Hogg (Marulan). The remains were interred in the R.C. cemetery at Sutton Forest last Thursday afternoon. The funeral was large, and among the chief mourners were Mr. and Mrs. Richard Chapman, Mrs. Pooley, Mrs. Byrne, Miss Hogg, Mr. Austin Chapman, and Mrs. Henry Chapman and sons, Tom and Lee, of Burradoo. Mr. N. J. Sculler, of Marulan, represented the Federal Civil Service. The Rev. Father Sherin officiated at the grave. The funeral arrangements were in the hands of Mrs. Kelly (Goulburn) and Messrs, Taylor Bros. (Moss Vale). The coffin was of massive cedar, highly polished, with heavy silver mountings.

Original publication

  • Scrutineer and Berrima District Press (NSW), 3 November 1906, p 2 (view original)

Citation details

'Chapman, Monica (1833–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/chapman-monica-29197/text36327, accessed 8 July 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Keane, Monica
  • Cain, Monica
  • Kean, Monica
  • Kein, Monica
Birth

1833
Ennistimon, Clare, Ireland

Death

31 October 1906
Marulan, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence