Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Chapman, Grace (1849–1928)

from Windsor & Richmond Gazette (NSW)

Mrs. Grace Chapman who died at her home, 'Wyona,' Killara, on Wednesday, January 25, aged 78 years, was the widow of Mr. W. J. Chapman, of Wyong and Killara, and the last surviving granddaughter of Mr. Owen Cavanough (I.) , a member of the crew of His Majesty's armed brig 'Sirius,' of the First Fleet, which arrived at Botany Bay on January 20, 1788. Mrs. Chapman's paternal grandfather was one of the first men to receive a grant of land in Australia — an area of 100 acres at Lower Wilberforce. From this grant he gave an area of four acres for the historic Presbyterian Church and burial ground at Ebenezer. Mrs. Chapman was born at Lower Portland, and on her marriage, in 1869, went with her husband to the Wyong district, where they resided until 15 years ago. Two daughters, Miss E. G. Chapman (Killara) and Mrs. F. R. Todd (Kiama) and two sons, Messrs W. A. Chapman (Wyong) and A. R. Chapman (Gosford) survive her.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Grace Chapman

Citation details

'Chapman, Grace (1849–1928)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/chapman-grace-24130/text32941, accessed 29 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cavanough, Grace
Birth

13 July 1849
Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 January 1928
Killara, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence