Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cavanough, Mary Ann (1861–1901)

Mary Ann Cavanough, with her husband, n.d.

Mary Ann Cavanough, with her husband, n.d.

The St. George "Standard" records the death of a woman named [Mary Ann] Cavanough at Bindle last week. The deceased was the wife of Mr. Fred. Cavanough, a rabbit board boundary rider living on the Tartulla creek, and only a short time ago she gave birth to twins. Mrs. Cavanough was attended by the wife of a kangaroo shooter in the same locality, and after her confinement both mother and children appeared to be doing well, when a change for the worse was observed. Her husband at once started in with his wife to St. George for medical assistance, but the unfortunate woman was only able to travel as far as Bindle, where she died. The deceased has been the mother of 21 children, having had no less than six sets of twins. During the first three years of her married life she had three sets of twins. The twins of the last birth are reported as being alive.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cavanough, Mary Ann (1861–1901)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cavanough-mary-ann-24198/text32977, accessed 19 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Mary Ann Cavanough, with her husband, n.d.

Mary Ann Cavanough, with her husband, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Parker, Mary Ann
Birth

13 May 1861
Milang, South Australia, Australia

Death

May 1901
St George, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications