Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cavanough, Katherine (Kate) (1841–1925)

Mrs. Catherine [Katherine] Cavanough died at Yamba on Sunday last at the age of 86 years. The deceased was a native of the Hawkesbury and came to the Clarence in the year 1882 and took up her abode at Harwood Island, where she and her husband and family resided for many years. The late Mr. Cavanough predeceased his wife some few years ago. Recently deceased went to reside at Yamba. A family of four sons and four daughters survive. The sons are: Messrs Benjamin (Lawrence), Charles (Tullymorgan), George (Chatsworth), and Richard (Harwood). The daughters are Miss E. C. Cavanough (Brisbane), Mrs. J. Luscombe (Sydney), Miss M. Cavanough (Lismore), and Mrs. W. Carr (Milandra, Queensland).

Original publication

Citation details

'Cavanough, Katherine (Kate) (1841–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cavanough-katherine-kate-24207/text32986, accessed 26 November 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Reed, Katherine
Birth

1841
Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 September 1925
Yamba, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence