Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Caterer, Marina (1830–1899)

The numerous friends of Mr. Thomas Caterer, principal of the Semaphore Collegiate School, will learn with regret of the death of his wife, who died at his residence, Esplanade, Semaphore, on Thursday morning. The late Mrs. Caterer was the second daughter of the late Rev. G. D. Mudie, who was for some time the minister of the English Church in Hamburg (Germany), and co-partner with D'Aubigny, the well-known author of The French Revolution. Alter the arrival of the late Mr. Mudie in the colony, he was appointed chaplain of the Yatala Labor Prison. Mrs. Caterer came to the colony in 1855, and was early associated with the family of the late Sir George Kingston, Speaker of the House of Assembly. The deceased lady was 69 years of age and was possessed of very high literary attainments. She was also an accomplished musician, and in the early seventies was one of the leading sopranos in the colony, taking part in many oratorios. During Mr. Caterer's occupation of the mayoral chair of Kensington and Norwood, she endeared herself to the poor and afflicted of the district by her kindliness. She was a sympathetic and true friend to many hundreds of boys, who have passed under her care, and they will sincerely mourn her death. In her early days she was actively associated with the gifted Elihu Barritt, and was, prior to coming to South Australia, one of the secretaries of his Peace Society. As a result of an accident eight years ago she has been more or less an invalid. She leaves three sons—Mr. T. A. Caterer, B.A., senior house-master of St. Peter's College, Mr. H. A. Caterer, who is in the United States, and Mr. G. E. Caterer, of Messrs. G. Wilcox &. Co., Sydney—and also one unmarried daughter. The funeral takes place to-day at the Glen Osmond Cemetery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, South Australian Register, 18 March 1899, p 10

Citation details

'Caterer, Marina (1830–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/caterer-marina-13920/text24806, accessed 18 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mudie, Marina
Birth

1830

Death

16 March 1899
Semaphore, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence
Occupation