Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Carter, Rebecca (1858–1942)

from Horsham Times (Vic)

The Rosebrook homestead has housed five generations of the Carter family, the members of which have kept the honored name and familiar landmark foremost for 100 years. The original place of settlement was at Brim Springs near the Asses' Ears. Another link in the chain of this pioneering family was broken on June 11 by the passing of Mrs. Rebecca Carter, relict of the late Mr. Samuel Charles Carter. Aged 84 years, she was born at Stawell and about 60 years ago went to Rosebrook, taking up a position as governess to some of the early settlers' children. At the age of 30 years she was married at Bungil, near Albury, N.S.W. This grand old woman of Rosebrook (whose passing has been referred to in a previous issue) had lived through all trials and tribulations that beset the pioneers of the long ago, but she had the satisfaction of seeing vast progress made in the district in which she had lived and had her being for so long. The family name is a household word throughout the Wimmera, and the wide circle of friends who remember the late Mrs. Carter regret her passing after fruitful years of service. Though of a retiring nature, she was noted for her hospitality. Possessing a wonderful memory, she was a wide reader and a week before her death could recount and discuss current topics. Members of the Horsham Girl Guides have cause to remember her kindness when they camped in her property before they built their shack on Mr. G. Carter's land nearby. Four sons and two daughters survive her, viz., Murray and Vernon (Laharum), Ken (Rosebrook), Allan (bank inspector, Melbourne), Marie (Mrs Southcott, Adelaide), Vera (Mrs M. MacInnes, Laharum).

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Rebecca Carter

Citation details

'Carter, Rebecca (1858–1942)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/carter-rebecca-14504/text25632, accessed 23 January 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mayne, Rebecca
Birth

1858
Stawell, Victoria, Australia

Death

11 June 1942
Laharum, Victoria, Australia

Occupation