Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Carter, Mary (1866–1932)

Deep regret was experienced in the town and district yesterday at the passing of one of Wartook's respected residents in Mrs. Mary Carter, wife of Mr. Geo. J. Carter, of Rosebrook, at the age of 66 years. Deceased was a native of Ararat and was a member of the well-known Elliot family of Brimpaen. Her death severs a link in a large chain of friends who will remember her as a fine type of pioneer whose charitable and kindly instincts were predominant features of a full life. She leaves a family of three sons, Charles, Cyril and Thomas. One son, Robert, made the supreme sacrifice in the great war. The funeral will take place at the Horsham cemetry on Saturday, the cortege leaving 'Rosebrook' at 12-30 p.m. and arriving at the cemetry gates at 3 p.m.

Original publication

  • Horsham Times (Vic), 5 August 1932, p 5

Citation details

'Carter, Mary (1866–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/carter-mary-14367/text25440, accessed 30 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Elliot, Mary
Birth

1866
Ararat, Victoria, Australia

Death

4 August 1932
Rosebrook, Victoria, Australia