Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Carter, Jane (1843–1901)

Jane Carter, n.d.

Jane Carter, n.d.

photo supplied by Ian Carter

It will be learnt with great regret that Mrs. Jane Carter, wife of Mr. Samuel Carter, J.P., of Glenisla Station, one of the oldest and most highly respected of Wimmera residents, died suddenly, at the station, on Tuesday morning. Mrs. Carter had been ailing for only a few days, and although nothing serious was apprehended, a messenger was on Tuesday sent to Horsham for Dr. Ritchie. Before the doctor could arrive at Glenisla Mrs. Carter was dead. The cause of death was heart failure. Mrs. Carter leaves, beside her husband, a family of six, three sons and three daughters. Two other children pre-deceased her. For the bereaved family the greatest sympathy is felt. The deceased lady, who at the time of her death was 58 years of age, was a native of Scotland, and had resided in the Wimmera for upwards of 40 years, of which 35 represented her married life at Glenisla. She was before her marriage a Miss Muirhead, sister of the Messrs. Theo. and Alex. Muirhead, who many years ago had the Mount Elliot Station. Subsequently Mr. John Muirhead, since deceased, was manager of Walmer Station, and Mr. Alexander Muirhead, who now has a valuable station property in Queensland, managed at North Brighton. Mrs. Muirhead, Mrs. Carter's mother, died at Glenisla, where she had lived for some time, about 25 years ago, and is buried in the Horsham cemetery. The funeral took place yesterday afternoon, the interment being made at the Horsham cemetery, and was largely and representatively attended. The pall-bearers were Messrs. John Carter, J. G. Carter, S. C. Carter, T. R. Elliot, Robt. Elliot and John Elliot. The Rev. Thos. Gray conducted the service at the grave and the funeral arrangements were carried out by Mr. W. F. Allan.

Original publication

Citation details

'Carter, Jane (1843–1901)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/carter-jane-14258/text25314, accessed 20 September 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Jane Carter, n.d.

Jane Carter, n.d.

photo supplied by Ian Carter

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Muirhead, Jane
Birth

1843
Scotland

Death

26 November 1901
Tarrington, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Occupation