Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Carter, Caroline (1848–1925)

With the passing of Mrs. Caroline Carter at her residence in Brighton another link with the early days is severed. She arrived in Australia with her family, the Hunts, in 1853. Her marriage with Mr. W. J. Carter linked her to one of the pioneers of this State, for his father had been one of the first settlers in the Wimmera district, the Rosebrook station (outside Horsham) having been well known in the early days. The family branched out, and the North Brighton station in the same district later belonged to them. In recent years the family has been connected with Hamilton, and it was from their property there, "Tarrington", that the funeral took place.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Carter, Caroline (1848–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/carter-caroline-14505/text25607, accessed 22 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hunt, Caroline
Birth

1848

Death

18 January 1925
Brighton, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Occupation