Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Campbell, Dorothea (1823–1901)

Alas we have to chronicle the demise of one of our founders of the Mount Hunter district, Camden. Mrs. Campbell has passed away to her Home. The lady died on Monday morning, the 30th September. Her end was peaceful, succoured by her children's attendance at the bed side. A Christian woman, devoted solely and wholly to the glory of God and for the welfare of her children. The deceased was until the past twelve months a most robust woman, and daily followed out her many home duties. At her daughter's residence, Mrs. S. Wheeler, the old lady by some unaccountable cause whilst standing on the steps at the front of the house fell, when she sustained a fracture of the hip bone, and from that date she was bedridden. The beginning of the end. She never rallied. The subject of our obituary was born at sea so long ago as 1823. Her parents, John and Annie Earl, were of English birth, first settling then in the new and vast district of Maitland. From enquiries we find the deceased was married in Maitland at an early age to the late Mr. Henry Augustus L. Richards, who after only a few years passed away. The deceased with her then tender children came to our Camden district, and which she has never left. After years of widowhood she married Mr. James Campbell, then farming at Mount Hunter. Mr. Campbell survives his wife. The deceased lady was deeply and honorably respected, and leaves behind her a tribute of remembrance in her sons and daughters. The last sad rites were performed at St. John's cemetery on Tuesday afternoon, by the Rev. C. J. King, M.A., at the church and the grave side. Her memory will be long and affectionately remembered. The funeral was most largely attended by many old residents now toiling in our midst, the immediate descendants of the late Mrs. Campbell are Mr. Henry Richards, Queensland ; Mr John Richards, Narrabri; Mr. William Richards, Mount Hunter; Mrs. S. Wheeler, sen., Mount Hunter; Mr. Thomas Campbell, Deniliquin; Mr, Edwin Campbell, schoolmaster, of Moonbi; Mr. R. Bruce Campbell, Mount Hunter, and Mrs. Serjeant, Sydney.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Campbell, Dorothea (1823–1901)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/campbell-dorothea-26341/text34209, accessed 19 July 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Earl, Dorothea
  • Richards, Dorothea
Birth

4 January 1823
at sea

Death

30 September 1901
Camden, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

asthenia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship