Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Calletti, Guido (1904–1939)

Guido Calletti, n.d.

Guido Calletti, n.d.

Guido Calletti (Caletti), about 35, who was a figure in the underworld, was fatally shot through the abdomen in a House in Brougham Street, King's Cross, last night.

The police believe that the killing of Calletti was the outcome of an underworld feud.

They have learned that he went to the house and an argument ensued. Shots were fired and Calletti fell wounded.

A taxi-driver first told the Darlinghurst police of the shooting. He had been summoned to the house in Brougham Street, and on arrival there was asked to take a wounded man to hospital.

The taxi-driver refused the request, drove to a police call box and telephoned the police. Detectives Dimmock and Jack rushed to the house, where they found Calletti in a dying condition. They called the ambulance and had Calletti taken to St. Vincent's Hospital.

Calletti died in the hospital shortly before 10 o'clock. He was unconscious when the police first saw him, and did not regain his senses before he died. The detectives were thus unable to learn anything of the shooting from him.

Led by Detective-sergeants James and McCarthy, a large body of detectives went to the Brougham Street house and interrogated a number of men and women. They were unable to obtain any information.

They could not find any firearm on the premises.

The detectives searched underworld haunts, and brought a number of persons to Darlinghurst police station for questioning.

The dead man has been known to the police for many years as an associate of criminals. He had been concerned in several shooting affrays in Sydney, and in cities in other States.

About five years ago he opened a green-grocery in Paddington, but the venture did not prosper.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Calletti, Guido (1904–1939)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/calletti-guido-13644/text24410, accessed 18 June 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Guido Calletti, n.d.

Guido Calletti, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Caletti, Guido
Birth

1904

Death

6 August 1939
Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation
Groups