Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Callaghan, Eliza (1828–1915)

The death occurred at her residence, Avoca, Milford-street, Randwick, on Tuesday last, of Mrs. Eliza Milford Callaghan, the relict of the late Judge Callaghan, who was appointed chairman of the Quarter Sessions in 1844, and became a District Court Judge in 1859. She was the daughter of the late Mr. Justice Milford, Primary Judge of the Supreme Court at Sydney, and a sister of Major-General Sussex Milford, and of Mr Henry Milford who practised as a solicitor in Queensland for many years. Her husband, who died from the effects of an accident at Braidwood in 1863, was the compiler of "Callaghan's Acts." The deceased lady was 87 years of age, and was buried at the Randwick Cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Callaghan, Eliza (1828–1915)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/callaghan-eliza-14645/text25777, accessed 30 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Eliza Callaghan, c1870

Eliza Callaghan, c1870

State Library of New South Wales, P1 / 288

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Milford, Eliza
Birth

1828
England

Death

10 August 1915
Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship