Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Buttsworth, Sophia Isabella (1833–1894)

On Wednesday last an old resident passed away at Wilberforce in the person of Mrs. Sophia Isabella Buttsworth, who died from congestion of the lungs at the age of 61 years. Deceased had been a sufferer for the past six or seven years, and had undergone several operations. Her remains were interred in the Church of England cemetery, Wilberforce, on Thursday afternoon last, a large number of friends and relatives following to the grave, mostly on foot. The cortege left deceased's late residence at 2.30, reaching the cemetery at about 3 o'clock. The Rev. H. Guinness conducted service in the Church and at the grave. Deceased was related to the several families of the name of Buttsworth in the district, and was an aunt of Mr H. R. Buttsworth.

Original publication

Citation details

'Buttsworth, Sophia Isabella (1833–1894)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/buttsworth-sophia-isabella-24161/text32954, accessed 29 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cavanough, Sophia Isabella
Birth

28 April 1833
Colo, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 July 1894
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Religious Influence