Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Buttsworth, Mary Ann (1843–1920)

from Windsor & Richmond Gazette (NSW)

A grand old Hawkesbury woman, Mrs. Mary Ann Buttsworth, passed away at Wilberforce on the 16th instant, at the age of 77 years. She was the widow of the late Josiah Buttsworth, and was born at Clifton, Clarendon. Two of her sons are Messrs. Ernest and Amos Buttsworth, of Wilberforce, and she was a sister of Mr. Thomas Wheeler, of North Richmond. The late Mrs. Buttsworth was a woman of beautiful character and deep religious convictions, and was beloved by a very large circle of friends. The remains were laid to rest in the Church of England cemetery at Wilberforce, Rev. G. P. Birk conducting the service. Rev. F. R. Todd (Methodist) delivered a touching address at the grave, and spoke of the deceased's many noble attributes. Mr. Chandler was the undertaker.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Mary Ann Buttsworth

Citation details

'Buttsworth, Mary Ann (1843–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/buttsworth-mary-ann-24171/text32965, accessed 9 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wheeler, Mary Ann
Birth

24 March 1843
Clarendon, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

16 September 1920
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (kidney)

Religious Influence