Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Buttsworth, Ann (1839–1866)

An inquest was held on Saturday last, at Wilberforce, before Mr. Laban White, coroner, and a jury, on the body of a young woman named Ann Buttsworth, wife of Josiah Buttsworth, of Wilberforce. From the evidence it seemed the deceased was taken suddenly ill on Friday morning; medical attendance was procured, but death ensued in a very short time. The deceased was generally a healthy person. A post mortem examination was made on the body by Dr. Day, who presented a certificate to the following effect. There were no external appearances of any moment to be observed; there was a large quantity of blood in the throat, very extensive congestion of the lungs; a large vessel had given way, occasioning hemorrhage. He was of opinion that death resulted from suffocation, in consequence of the hemorrhage. Verdict accordingly.

Original publication

Citation details

'Buttsworth, Ann (1839–1866)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/buttsworth-ann-24169/text32962, accessed 18 November 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cavanough, Ann
Birth

10 March 1839
Colo, New South Wales, Australia

Death

3 August 1866
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia