Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Butler, Caroline (1851–1922)

Thirty years ago there were few ladies better known in connection with the social and public activities of Inverell than Mrs. G. T. T. [Caroline] Butler, and the news of her death at her residence at Ross Hill yesterday morning brought to mind many memories of former days and a feeling of that sad regret which must ever accompany the passing of one who has so long been associated with the town and district. It is difficult for the late arrival or the younger generation to visualise those who have reached advanced years as the genial leaders of things of a by-gone generation, or to quite understand the deep regret that marks the death of one who for close on half a century has lived and labored amongst us. It is decidedly a case in which others 'have labored and we have entered into their labors.' The family is widely known and universally respected and the sympathy of the entire community has been expressed with the bereaved relatives in their loss.

The late Mrs. Butler, whose maiden name was Caroline Wall, was born at Windsor, and, as her mother died while she was yet of tender years, she was brought up and liberally educated by an aunt, Mrs. Abel Cobcroft, of Maitland. In that centre the deceased lady grew to womanhood and left her mark, even at that early age, on the little community in which she lived. From early girlhood she was an ardent church worker, and, among other good works of the kind, she assisted in the raising of funds for the erection of St. Peter's Church of England in Maitland, and was a member of the choir there. She married Mr. G. T. T. Butler in Maitland in 1874, and, after the robust fashion of those days, at once went into the bush to take up the greater responsibilities of life. They settled down at their well-known property, 'Omond Vale,' and, by dint of frugality, hard work, and that sterling integrity of purpose which was so strongly marked a trait of the older generation, they acquired a competence. In her early married life here Mrs. Butler took a prominent part in the social life of the community, and, as she was a fine pianist and organist and also a good singer, she was in much request at the local concerts and all such social events of nearly half a century ago. Among the treasured possessions of her daughter, Mrs. E. A. Thomas, is an old concert programme of nearly forty years ago, printed on silk at the 'Times' office, in which Mrs. Butler had taken part. She had never forgotten or abandoned, with the cares of family life, her bent towards chuch work, and did much useful work for St. Augustine's church here. She was for many years organist at the church and played the organ on the occasions of the laying of the foundation stone of the church by the late Bishop Turner. At other periods she sang in the church choir, and was prominent in all the church undertakings of that period. She also played a prominent part in the appeal for funds for the erection of the Inverell District Hospital. Even this sketchy out-line will show that in the departed lady Inverell has lost one who was closely and honorably associated with the beginnings of many things in this community. She had reached the advanced age of 70 years, and will be genuinely mourned by all the older generation of the town and district.

The late Mrs. Butler had been in ill health for the past four or five years, and for the past fifteen months has been living in the town. Quite recently her condition became such that her death was not unexpected. There survive her husband, Mr. G. T. T. Butler, and a family of three daughters and one son. The son, Mr. Spencer Butler, is on the land at Ormonde Vale, and the daughters are Mrs. E. A. Thomas, now of Sydney, but who is so well-known and respected here, and Misses Ethel and Mary Butler.

The remains were interred in the Church of England division, of the Inverell cemetery yesterday afternoon. The Rev. E. H. Stammer conducted the service at the graveside. Mr. C. S. Thorley had charge of the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW), 29 April 1922, p 1

Citation details

'Butler, Caroline (1851–1922)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/butler-caroline-27377/text34824, accessed 26 May 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wall, Caroline
Birth

29 March 1851
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Death

24 April 1922
Inverell, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (breast)

Religious Influence
Occupation