Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Bussell, Mary Elizabeth (Bessie) (1856–1925)

THE LATE MRS. M. E. HERBERT-NOYES

The death of Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Herbert-Noyes, widow of tho late Mr. Lionel Hprbert-Noyes, occurred on the 18th inst. The deceased was a daughter of the late Mr. Alfred John Bussell. She was born at Busselton, and resided in this State all her life. The funeral took place on Thursday afternoon last, at the Church of England Cemetery, Karrakatta, in the presence of numbers of relatives and friends. The Rev. C. L. Riley conducted the funeral ceremony. The chief mourners were, Mr. W. Herbert-Noyes (son), Mr. J. Murray-Denny and Mr. W. Sarell (son-in-law), Mr, H. C. Castilla (brother-in-law), Mr. R. Sarell (grandson), and Mr. H. Castilla (nephew). The pallbearers were, Dr. G. W. Barker. Mr. A. R. Bourt, Mr. W. A. G. Walter, and Mr. Harcourt Harper. Among those present were : Messrs. King Atkins, G. A. Eastaugh, G.. Keane, Dr. Fairbairn, L. Dumsday, W. B. Thompson, H. Salom and J. A. Thomson. The funeral arrangements were in the hands of Messrs. Bowra and O'Dea.

Original publication

Citation details

'Bussell, Mary Elizabeth (Bessie) (1856–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bussell-mary-elizabeth-bessie-18636/text30265, accessed 29 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thompson, Mary Elizabeth
  • Herbert-Noyes, Mary Elizabeth
Birth

20 March 1856
Busselton, Western Australia, Australia

Death

18 November 1925
West Perth, Perth, Western Australia, Australia