Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Bushell, Eliza Mary (1842–1925)

Death has removed an old landmark of the Hawkesbury district, in the person of Mrs. Eliza Mary Bushell, relict of the late Paul Bushell, who died some 10, or 12 years ago. Born at Wilberforce 83 years ago, her name, as was that of her husband, was wrapped up in the history of the Hawkesbury district. She was a daughter of the late George and Maria Cobcroft, and Bushell and Cobcroft are household names in this district. She was married in St. John's Church, Wilberforce, at the age of 25 years, so that she was born there, christened in the old church there, married there, and at the end of her useful life was laid to rest in the old cemetery behind the church. A most remarkable woman was the late Mrs. Paul Bushell, with a memory that retained the incidents and events of the fifties and sixties of last century. Their children numbered eight, and they are George, Beatrice, Jessie, Nelson, Marshall, Bertie, Charles and Clendon. The deceased passed away at the residence of her daughter Jessie (Mrs. J. Dunston) at Lower Wilberforce, on Sunday last, after being feeble for some time. The funeral on Monday afternoon was attended by a very large concourse of people, a most representative gathering of the whole of the Hawkesbury district. Rev. S. Howard, M. A., conducted the service, and Mr. Chandler carried out the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bushell, Eliza Mary (1842–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bushell-eliza-mary-25054/text33552, accessed 22 April 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cobcroft, Eliza Mary
Birth

25 October 1842
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 November 1925
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence