Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Brunker, Elizabeth Hewlett (1828–1916)

Word has been received of the death of the late Mrs. Elizabeth H. Brunker, relict of the late Hon. J. N. Brunker, which took place yesterday at the residence of her daughter, Mrs. W. J. Sherbon, La Perouse. Some years ago Mrs. Brunker was very seriously ill, but she then recovered. Six month ago, however, she was again stricken with illness, from which she did not recover. For two years after her husband's death, which occurred in June, 1910, she resided with her son, Mr. E. S. Brunker, of West Maitland, and then went to Sydney to reside with her daughter. The late Mrs. Brunker, who was born in Sydney, was the daughter of the late Rev. Mr. Weiss, at one Methodist minister in East Maitland, and her only surviving sister is Mrs. William Curnow. whose late husband was for many years editor of the Sydney Morning Herald. She was in her 90th year. Coming to Maitland in her early life, she had resided in East and West Maitland altogether for about 70 years, for nearly 30 of which she had lived "Maudeville" Oakhampton. She lived a very retired life, and was held in high esteem by all who knew her. She leaves a family of one daughter and three sons— Mrs. W. J. Sherbon, wife of Major Sherbon, of Victoria Barracks; Mr. George Brunker, manager of the Government Savings Bank, East Maitland; Mr. Arthur Brunker, of the Customs Department, Sydney; and Mr. E. S. Brunker, auctioneer, West Maitland. Another son, Mr. James H. Brunker, died in July last. The funeral took place this afternoon, the interment being made in the Church of England cemetery at East Maitland.

Original publication

Citation details

'Brunker, Elizabeth Hewlett (1828–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brunker-elizabeth-hewlett-29036/text36282, accessed 15 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Weiss, Elizabeth Hewlett
Birth

10 June 1828
Tongatapu, Tonga

Death

9 November 1916
La Perouse, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence