Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Browne, Katherine Poulett (1847–1940)

Mrs. Justin [Katharine] Browne, who passed away on Sunday afternoon in her 94th year, was very well known in Launceston until in recent years advancing age kept her to her home. Mrs. Browne, who was a daughter of Rev. R. D. Poulett Harris, was a woman of exceptional ability, and had a very wide and accurate knowledge of things in general. She had a great gift of making friends with all types of people, and whenever there was any need or distress she was unsparingly generous and sympathetic. She was a very earnest churchwoman, and devoted her powers and her possessions to the service of religion. Probably in the days of her activity she was as widely beloved and esteemed as anyone in Launceston. She leaves two daughters, Mrs. D. R. Ritchie and Mrs. A. E. Hutchinson.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Browne, Katherine Poulett (1847–1940)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/browne-katherine-poulett-15975/text27207, accessed 24 April 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harris, Katherine Poulett
Birth

1847
England

Death

24 November 1940
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence