Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Brown, Sarah Kesia (1828–1906)

The death of Mrs Sarah Brown, wife of Mr John Brown, of Ebenezer, which took place on the 11th inst., removes another old Hawkesbury landmark. The cause of death was influenza, from which deceased suffered three weeks, and was attended by Dr Gibson. The deceased, who was in her 79th year, was a daughter of the late Jas Winton, and was married at the early age of 15 years, her husband being 17 years of age, and he survives her. The Brown family are very highly respected identities of the Hawkesbury, and the deceased was a grand, motherly old woman, whom to know was to love. She was a splendid neighbour, and one whose ministering hand will be missed by many. The issue of the marriage was a family of nine, viz, Mrs Matthew Hall, Messrs Roland, Charles, Jacob, William and Henry Brown, Mrs Sanders, Mrs Kemp, and Mr Leslie Brown. Three of the sons and one of the daughters predeceased their mother. The funeral took place at Ebenezer Presbyterian Cemetery on the 13th inst., Rev Mr Baird conducting the service, whilst Mr Thomas Collison was the undertaker. Thus another good old Hawkesbury pioneer has gone to rest, after a long life of honor and usefulness.

Original publication

Citation details

'Brown, Sarah Kesia (1828–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brown-sarah-kesia-17749/text29336, accessed 23 July 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Winton, Sarah Kesia
Birth

3 March 1828
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 August 1906
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza