Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Brown, Matilda Squires (1831–1903)

Deep sorrow is expressed throughout the district at the death of Mrs. Joseph [Matilda] Brown, who passed away last Saturday week, at the advanced age of 72. We condole with the bereaved husband and family, who are respected on all sides. The deceased lady was a very old associate of this district, being a daughter of William Grono, and granddaughter of Captain Grono, who commanded one of the first fleet that came to Australia. She was beloved by all who knew her, and her death will mean the loss of a dear friend to many around this district. She had been an invalid for many years. Her daughter, Mrs. Smith, had been with her and patiently attended to her for several months. The funeral was largely attended, her remains being laid to rest in the Presbyterian cemetery at Ebenezer. Mr. Turnbull officiated at the grave, and the funeral arrangements were carried out by Mr. T. Collison.

Original publication

Citation details

'Brown, Matilda Squires (1831–1903)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brown-matilda-squires-27400/text34837, accessed 13 December 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Grono, Matilda Squires
Birth

22 July 1831
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

7 November 1903
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Religious Influence