Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Brown, Mary Ann (1835–1898)

We regret to notice that Mrs. Mary Ann Brown, relict of the late Mr. Donald Brown has passed over to the majority. The deceased lady, though a kind-hearted and estimable person, was not largely known out-side her own particular family circle, but her husband was for many years a tower of political strength in the border districts. For a long time he held the position of shire secretary at Rutherglen, but he was better known for the lively and intelligent interest he evinced in local and general politics. He was a great contributor to the press, and in the old days no question of public importance could be ventilated without eliciting lengthy letters over the well-known signature. The death of his widow calls up many reminiscences of stirring times in the old days.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Brown, Mary Ann (1835–1898)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brown-mary-ann-23925/text32840, accessed 22 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Roe, Mary Ann
Birth

1835
Ferns, Wexford, Ireland

Death

13 May 1898
Rutherglen, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage