Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Brown, Clara (1857–1938)

Another of the old pioneer stock of Tumut district passed away at her home, 'Glen Rankin,' Bombowlee, on April 14 in the person of Mrs. Reginald Clara Brown, relict of the late Edward Charles Brown at the age of 81 years. Deceased was district born, being the third daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Neil Rankin of Bombowlee Station, and a descendant, of Captain McDonald, of the Scots' Highlanders and who was her grandfather. Fifty four years ago she was married in the Roman Catholic Church by Rev. Father. Bourke to Edward Charles Brown, eldest son of the late Mr. E. G. Brown, a member of the Parliament of New South Wales and one of Tumut's foremost citizens. The issue to the union was three sons (Edward, Neil and Arthur, of 'Glen Rankin') and two daughters, viz: Millie (Mrs. Basil McLean, of Maffra) and Flora ('Glen Rankin'). The only surviving sister is Mrs. Pritz (Melbourne), three   sisters and a brother having predeceased her. The subject of this obituary was a lovable woman, a good conversationalist, a devoted wife and an ideal mother, and enjoyed the high esteem of a wide circle of friends and acquaintances. She was a devoted churchwoman and in her heyday was an ardent worker for Convent School and Roman Catholic Church purposes. The deepest sympathy is expressed on all sides with the bereaved family. Although she enjoyed good health generally all her life, the weight of years told on her, and about a month before her demise she was taken seriously ill. Her eldest daughter (Mrs. Basil McLean), who came to assist her younger sister in the nursing of her mother, herself was stric ken down with sickness and had to enter hospital, where she was still a patient at the time of her mother's death. The casketed remains lay in the Church of the Immaculate Conception on the night of April 14 and the next day the funeral left, from there for the Tumut Old Cemetery, where the burial took place, in the family plot in which her husband had been laid. In the absence of Very Rev. Dean Sharkey, Fr. B. McPhillips performed the last rites. The pall-bearers were, Col. Geoff, H.L. Harris, Messrs James Broughton, Con. Twomey, Patrick Lynch, James McGregor, and Henry Pearce. Messrs W. H. Fuller & Son carried out the mortuary arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Brown, Clara (1857–1938)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brown-clara-23915/text32757, accessed 16 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rankin, Clara
Birth

1857
New South Wales, Australia

Death

14 April 1938
New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence